Privacy Notice

This privacy notice for Lake Missoula Tea Company(” Company ,” “we,” “us,” or “our“), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (“process“) your information when you use our services (“Services“), such as when you:

  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events

Questions or concerns? Readingthis privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights andchoices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please donot use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns,please contact us at [email protected]

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

Thissummary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can findout more details about any of these topics by clicking the linkfollowing each key point or by using our table of contents below to findthe section you are looking for. You can also click here to go directly to our table of contents.

What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with Lake Missoula Tea Company and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Click here to learn more.

Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive personal information.

Do you receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.

How do you process my information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer ourServices, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, andto comply with law. We may also process your information for otherpurposes with your consent. We process your information only when wehave a valid legal reason to do so. Click here to learn more.

In what situations and with which types of parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific categories of third parties. Click here to learn more.

How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in placeto protect your personal information. However, no electronictransmission over the internet or information storage technology can beguaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee thathackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not beable to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, ormodify your information. Click here to learn more.

What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicableprivacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personalinformation. Click here to learn more.

How do I exercise my rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by filling out our data subject request form available here, or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Want to learn more about what Lake Missoula Tea Company does with any information we collect? Click here to review the notice in full.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short:We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when youregister on the Services,expressan interest in obtaining information about us or our products andServices, when you participate in activities on the Services, orotherwise when you contact us.

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of yourinteractions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and theproducts and features you use. The personal information we collect mayinclude the following:

  • names
  • phone numbers
  • email addresses
  • mailing addresses
  • debit/credit card numbers
  • billing addresses
  • usernames
  • passwords

Sensitive Information. We do not process sensitive information.

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you makepurchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit cardnumber), and the security code associated with your payment instrument.All payment data is stored byStripeand Square. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here:https://stripe.com/privacyand https://squareup.com/us/en/legal/general/privacy-no-account .

Social Media Login Data. Wemay provide you with the option to register with us using your existingsocial media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter, or othersocial media account. If you choose to register in this way, we willcollect the information described in the section called “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?” below.

Allpersonal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, andaccurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personalinformation.

Information automatically collected

In Short:Someinformation — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/orbrowser and device characteristics — is collected automatically whenyou visit our Services.

Weautomatically collect certain information when you visit, use, ornavigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specificidentity (like your name or contact information) but may include deviceand usage information, such as your IP address, browser and devicecharacteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs,device name, country, location, information about how and when you useour Services, and other technical information. This information isprimarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services,and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, andperformance information our servers automatically collect when youaccess or use our Services and which we record in log files. Dependingon how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address,device information, browser type, and settings and information aboutyour activity in the Services (suchas the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and filesviewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features youuse), device event information (such as system activity, error reports(sometimes called “crash dumps”), and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone,tablet, or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on thedevice used, this device data may include information such as your IPaddress (or proxy server), device and application identificationnumbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet serviceprovider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and systemconfiguration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device’slocation, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much informationwe collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use toaccess the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologiesto collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (basedon your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect thisinformation either by refusing access to the information or by disablingyour Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to optout, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: Weprocess your information to provide, improve, and administer ourServices, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, andto comply with law. We may also process your information for otherpurposes with your consent.

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

  • To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. Wemay process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve anypotential issues you might have with the requested service.
  • To request feedback. We may process your information when necessary to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. Wemay process the personal information you send to us for our marketingpurposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. Youcan opt out of our marketing emails at any time. For more information,see “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?” below).
  • To deliver targeted advertising to you. Wemay process your information to develop and display personalizedcontent and advertising tailored to your interests, location, and more.
  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services that may contain personal information.
  • To evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your experience. We may process your information when we believe it is necessary toidentify usage trends, determine the effectiveness of our promotionalcampaigns, and to evaluate and improve our Services, products,marketing, and your experience.
  • To determine the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional campaigns. We may process your information to better understand how to providemarketing and promotional campaigns that are most relevant to you.

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: Weonly process your personal information when we believe it is necessaryand we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so underapplicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provideyou with services to enter into or fulfill our contractual obligations,to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests.

If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you.

Wemay process your information if you have given us specific permission(i.e., express consent) to use your personal information for a specificpurpose, or in situations where your permission can be inferred (i.e.,implied consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time. Click here to learn more.

Insome exceptional cases, we may be legally permitted under applicablelaw to process your information without your consent, including, forexample:

  • If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way
  • For investigations and fraud detection and prevention
  • For business transactions provided certain conditions are met
  • If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim
  • For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin
  • If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or may be victim of financial abuse
  • Ifit is reasonable to expect collection and use with consent wouldcompromise the availability or the accuracy of the information and thecollection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breachof an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province
  • Ifdisclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order,or rules of the court relating to the production of records
  • Ifit was produced by an individual in the course of their employment,business, or profession and the collection is consistent with thepurposes for which the information was produced
  • If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes
  • If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following categories of third parties.

Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents (“third parties) who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. The categories of third parties we may share personal information with are as follows:

  • Data Analytics Services
  • Ad Networks
  • Payment Processors
  • Sales & Marketing Tools
  • User Account Registration & Authentication Services
  • Social Networks

We alsomay need to share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or duringnegotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, oracquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

Wemay use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons andpixels) to access or store information. Specific information about howwe use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is setout in our Cookie Notice.

6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In Short: Ifyou choose to register or log in to our services using a social mediaaccount, we may have access to certain information about you.

OurServices offer you the ability to register and log in using yourthird-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitterlogins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profileinformation about you from your social media provider. The profileinformation we receive may vary depending on the social media providerconcerned, but will often include your name, email address, friendslist, and profile picture, as well as other information you choose tomake public on such a social media platform.

Wewill use the information we receive only for the purposes that aredescribed in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to youon the relevant Services. Please note that we do not control, and arenot responsible for, other uses of your personal information by yourthird-party social media provider. We recommend that you review theirprivacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share yourpersonal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences ontheir sites and apps.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: Wekeep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposesoutlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

Wewill only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessaryfor the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longerretention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax,accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice willrequire us keeping your personal information for longer thanthe period of time in which users have an account with us .

Whenwe have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personalinformation, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, ifthis is not possible (for example, because your personal informationhas been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store yourpersonal information and isolate it from any further processing untildeletion is possible.

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

Wehave implemented appropriate and reasonable technical andorganizational security measures designed to protect the security of anypersonal information we process. However, despite our safeguards andefforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over theInternet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100%secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals,or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat oursecurity and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify yourinformation. Although we will do our best to protect your personalinformation, transmission of personal information to and from ourServices is at your own risk. You should only access the Services withina secure environment.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like Canada),you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. Thesemay include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of yourpersonal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) torestrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) ifapplicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may alsohave the right to object to the processing of your personal information.You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE? below.

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Ifyou are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfullyprocessing your personal information, you also have the right tocomplain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You canfind their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law,you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You canwithdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contactdetails provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below.

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor when applicable law allows,will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted inreliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting us using the details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?“below. You will then be removed from the marketing lists. However, wemay still communicate with you — for example, to send youservice-related messages that are necessary for the administration anduse of your account, to respond to service requests, or for othernon-marketing purposes.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

Uponyour request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or deleteyour account and information from our active databases. However, we mayretain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshootproblems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/orcomply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer,you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and toreject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, thiscould affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt out ofinterest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at [email protected]

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Mostweb browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applicationsinclude a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate tosignal your privacy preference not to have data about your onlinebrowsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniformtechnology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals hasbeen finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browsersignals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates yourchoice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking isadopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about thatpractice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

CaliforniaCivil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law,permits our users who are California residents to request and obtainfrom us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories ofpersonal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for directmarketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties withwhich we shared personal information in the immediately precedingcalendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to makesuch a request, please submit your request in writing to us using thecontact information provided below.

Ifyou are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have aregistered account with Services, you have the right to request removalof unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To requestremoval of such data, please contact us using the contact informationprovided below and include the email address associated with youraccount and a statement that you reside in California. We will make surethe data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be awarethat the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from allour systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

Wemay update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated versionwill be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated versionwill be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make materialchanges to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominentlyposting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you anotification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequentlyto be informed of how we are protecting your information.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at [email protected] or by post to:

Lake Missoula Tea Company
136 E BROADWAY ST
Missoula, MT 59802
United States

14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Basedon the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right torequest access to the personal information we collect from you, changethat information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request toreview, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here .